Your privacy is important to us.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. This covers both online and offline data collection activities.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy then please contact enquiries@optimummedical.co.uk or call +44(0)845 643 5479 and we will be more than happy to assist you.

Who are we?

We’re Optimum Medical – specialists in healthcare lubricant gel and urology products. Our products are present in every single NHS trust across the UK and over 60 countries internationally. We’re dedicated to improving patient outcomes by working closely with healthcare professionals and patients to create the best products for them.

Optimum Delivered is a UK home delivery service of your prescription products facilitated by Bullen Healthcare on behalf of Optimum Medical. Your details will not be shared with Bullen Healthcare unless you request to be signed up to Optimum Delivered home delivery service either by telephone, email or using the contact form on the Optimum Delivered website www.optimumdelivered.co.uk.

Shop Optimum is an ecommerce shop provided by Optimum Medical allowing UK customers to purchase a selection of our products online.
Optimum Medical Support is a training and educational resource website provided by Optimum Medical to provide useful and informative educational content to healthcare professionals, patients, carers or other customers to accompany our products.

Optimum Medical is a trading name of Optimum Medical Solutions Ltd.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information about you when you use our website, at events or conferences, via our Customer Service team, through social media or other online/ offline methods. Here are some examples of when we may collect data from you: when you request a sample of one of our products, when you contact us to make an enquiry, when you sign up to Optimum Delivered, when you place an order through Shop Optimum, when we meet you at an event or when you sign up to receive updates from us.

Please note that we may combine information that we receive from different methods together (for example information that you provide by filling in an online form with information provided to our customer service team).

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, what type of customer you are, your telephone number, IP address, which samples you requested, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

If you are using the Optimum Delivered website to sign up to Optimum Delivered home delivery service, we might also collect your date of birth, the name of your GP and the name of your GP surgery, the address of your GP surgery and the telephone number of your GP surgery.

If you make a purchase from us through Shop Optimum, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions as explained below.

How is your information used?

Here are some examples of how your information may be used:

  • process a sample request that you have submitted;
  • answer an enquiry that you have submitted;
  • process orders that you have submitted through Shop Optimum;
  • sign you up to Optimum Delivered home delivery service (facilitated by Bullen Healthcare);
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • process entry into a competition;
  • send you communications and updates which you have requested or that may be of interest to you. These may include information about our products and/ or services;
  • contact you to conduct a customer satisfaction survey or for research purposes;
  • process a job application.

Your personal information is processed when it is in our legitimate interest to do so and where your data protection rights are not compromised. For example, we have a legitimate interest raising awareness of our products and services through appropriate advertising and marketing.

We will also process your personal information in order to comply with applicable laws and protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights, including, but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, and regulatory purposes.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis and we will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as deemed necessary or until you request deletion (unless there is a legal or regulatory reason to keep the information for longer).

You can change your mind about your marketing preferences at any time by emailing marketing@optimummedical.co.uk or calling +44(0)845 643 5479.

Who has access to your information?

We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process orders through Shop Optimum and send you mailings). These third parties have been carefully selected and we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond those working on behalf of Optimum Medical for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you’re ordering products through Shop Optimum, your payment is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Optimum Delivered service information

Bullen Healthcare facilitate the Optimum Delivered home delivery service therefore if you sign up to Optimum Delivered, your personal data is sent to Bullen Healthcare to enable them act on your behalf (dispensing your prescription products and delivering them to your home). As your data will then be collected and stored by Bullen Healthcare in addition to Optimum Medical, they will also be acting as a data controller for your information and therefore we advise that you read their privacy policy which can be found on their website: www.bullens.com.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us.

If you are a previous Shop Optimum customer, you can log in to your Account using your username and password in order to access the personal data which is held by us. You can make changes directly on the Account page if any of your information has changed.

If you would like to update some of your personal information with us (for example if you have changed your email address, telephone number or address) please email us at enquiries@optimummedical.co.uk and one of the team will be more than happy to update our system.

Please contact enquiries@optimummedical.co.uk in order to request a copy of the information which Optimum Medical hold about you. Please be aware that we may charge £10 for information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

What security measures are in place to protect my personal data?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Shop Optimum customers can be reassured that any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) are encrypted and protected with SSL and your payment is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

SSL is also active on www.optimummedical.co.uk and www.optimumdelivered.co.uk to ensure that data passed between the web server and browser remains private.

Unless mentioned, other non-sensitive details are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites that you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you visit our website as a result of clicking a link in a third-party site, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and we recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

16 or under

We want to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/ guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Contact us

For more information about this Privacy Policy or if you have any related questions, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us using the details below. If you have an unresolved complaint, you also have a right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Data Controller Contact Details
Optimum Medical

+44(0) 845 643 5479
enquiries@optimummedical.co.uk

Optimum Medical
Floor 1, Unit 5, Armley Court,
Armley Road
Leeds
West Yorkshire
UK
LS12 2LB